Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. Golden Age Lamps respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

1.2. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding collecting, using, disclosing, and protecting your personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2. Information We Collect

2.1. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Contact information (address, phone number, email)
  • Date of birth
  • Financial information (if applicable)
  • Transaction history
  • Other information necessary for the provision of our services

3. How We Collect Information

3.1. We may collect personal information through various means, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide information on our website, in person, over the phone, or via email.
  • Automatically through our website or third-party services (e.g., cookies and web analytics).

4. Purpose of Collecting Information

4.1. We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • We are providing our products or services.
  • We are managing customer accounts.
  • Processing payments.
  • I am communicating with you.
  • We are complying with legal requirements.
  • We are improving our services.
  • Marketing and promotions (with your consent).

5. Disclosure of Information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Service providers, contractors, or agents working on our behalf.
  • Legal and regulatory authorities when required by law.

6. Security of Information

6.1. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

7. Access and Correction of Information

7.1. You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information by contacting us. We will respond to such requests as required by law.

8. Retention of Information

8.1. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law.

9. Marketing and Opt-Out

9.1. We may send you marketing communications with your consent. You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

10.1. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any changes will be posted on our website.

11. Contact Us

11.1. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please get in touch with us using the information below:

Golden Age Lamps

0412 631 817

info@goldenagelamps.com.au

12. Additional Information

12.1. For more information on privacy in Australia and your rights, refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at [OAIC Website].

Scroll to Top